Me

My photo
Read my blog, listen to my shows, read my books...then you'll know me. Thanks.

6.20.2005

Hi World, How You Doin'?

What a great weekend this was!! Hay yall! I hope you are are blessed! Not stressed! Had a good weekend and ready for this weeks dish....Including the ending to the story yall want the ending to.

But you know I had to welcome you this week right? I can't start off the week without luxuriating with you.

So I ran into Sy Smith this weekend! She's so humble and dope and I love her! And her hair is always changing. I love her. She's so engaging. YOU MUST CHECKOUT HER WEBSITE! I'm tellin' you...Sy smith is the lead vocalist on the opening theme to 'Soul Food' The Series. I've mentioned her before...

I also saw Joi this weekend on her second whirl wind tour of L.A.! It's funny how I always see Sy and Joi on the same weekend...I went shopping and spent way too much money at Tiffany, Nordstrom, Sacks, and a gang of booze and grub! And I even flirted with the shoe salesman at Nordstrom. Why was he gorgeous?

Anyway I did run into a few snags...for instance at Nordstrom. I spent like 400.00 on shoes. I had no idea that the people worked on commission...When I rolled up I was arguing with my phone carrier about adding some things to my plan that suited me better, like Free PCS to PCS and roaming included in my plan. I need international calling too especially when I do phone interviews in the UK or something.

Anywho...none of the negro people offered to help me when I was in the shoe department lusting over this boot and the rest of my purchase...anyway I pulled the black guy to the side who I thought was gorgeous since he was flirting anyway, and told him that I was upset because he didn't offer to help me. Then he had the nerve to tell me the reason why he didn't help me is because I was looking at "high end shoes and niggas don't usually buy those shoes, and you aren't dressed like the type."

Well...I laughed in my mind...see this is just why "niggas" can't do shit right...I dress bummy purposely when I am shopping for shit just to see how people are gonna treat me. Well now that he knows that I am into "High End" merchandise....he'll know to help me next time...for the record I didn't go off on him, there was no need to argue with the ignorant bastard.

I mean well thats it...it seems like I had something interesting to say...but. I guess thats it. I bought a new watch and a new ring at Tiffany...

Oh. I was on the phone will doing transactions with an unnamed blogger and I was telling him how much I need to get shacked up so I can go shopping for my boyfriend...shopping is so fun for couples. But anway...

I ask that you guys pray for a good friend of mine, Tara from ATL, her father passed on Friday-keep her in your prayers she's going through an extremely difficult ordeal.

I won't know you here unless you tell me.

Shotouts to: The Gaskin, Nikki (who just made editor-in-chief at the Digest) Douglas (hmmmm....), Timothy, and Nathan...who asked me 7 Questions!

Tomorrow the conclusion to the tale of the fateful trip...

5 comments:

Sy said...

Aw Trent, you are way too kind!... It was a pleasant surprise running into you and the rest of the Lalaholics at B.B. King's... Where would indie artists be without dedicated enthusiasts like y'all? It's so nice to know that there is an audience and an appreciation for what we do! It wasn't even my show, but I'm happy you guys came out! Tres cool...
Kisses...
Syber

HOLIDAY N said...

TRENT darling,it don't matter if you wearing vintage GIVENCHY with a Jimmy Choo pump worthy of accolades and your mama's Chanel bracelet that she asked your ass not to wear without security but you do anyway,you are still gonna be treated like shit at certain places.When i go to the higher end boutiques I find that the black people run over to me way quicker than the white.

Tim said...

Hey Trent - thanks for the shout-out yo! Made me feel good on this Monday morning!

Rahshek said...

Trent

You are my shining star. Just remember ignorant people will be crawling for your attention pretty soon, because you are a star indeed.

No4real4real said...

No you didn't have me read that long ass post and no conclusion to the story. But I enjoyed it none the less.

Peace