Me

My photo
Read my blog, listen to my shows, read my books...then you'll know me. Thanks.

7.06.2005

Here I go Runnin' My Fuckin Mouth...Some More!

I want to be a Hilton…or do I want to just stay a Jackson? Or is it I am just obsessed with reality shows. Or is it the fact that I am high society in my mind? Whatever the case is I am glad that bitch Yvette is off the fuckin show! I hated that hoe…now like that white man said, “Let the competition begin.” Do you all watch “I want to Be A Hilton?”

Is it me or is the Real World finally getting a bit interesting. The black man isn’t in your face enough for me…he’s way too passive…but I loved the way ol’ dude got his ass kicked in the street and then tried to blame it on the black dude and the black dude had to shut his ass down.

So looks like Ruben just may try to slide in Lufthas position…just like he did before, which is the only reason why I think Ruben won American Idol, because of his rendition of “Superstar.” Luther cannot be replaced and his legacy will forever live in his music and my I-pod forever. I am sad at his death, but then the messy side of me comes out…like who’s gonna be at his funeral? Is Whitney gonna come lookin’ all high and frail with some crazy wig on? Is Mary J. Blige gonna come lookin’ sunburned with that blonde do? Is Dionne Warwick gonna sing “That’s what friends are for?” and light a blunt afterward. Is Patti Labelle gonna show up with a dish of diabetic Macaroni & Cheese and wear a Luther-Esque sequined gown? I just want to see the pictures…I would love to be a fly on the wall just to see who’s gonna be there and what type of drama they are gonna be doin…you know I hate funerals sometimes. You know you’ll just be sittin’ there and it’s fine everyone is silent having their moment then they want to get up and go to the casket and fall all out and cry and knock over all the flower arrangements, all of that passin’ out and carrying on is not gonna bring them back! Then the organist starts runnin’ his damn fingers up and down the keyboard getting’ everybody all rowed up and shit. Then people who talked more shit about you in your whole life get up and hover over you with these frivolous ass stories while exceeding that 2 minute time limit…I just hope this doesn’t turn into another one of those typical nigga funerals.

Speaking of Whitney…don’t you have such a better appreciation for she and Bobby? I just love their new show. Every time it comes on, I am there, glued on Bravo, with my ACT II Butter Lovers popcorn. I just love it when people fuck with her while she’s eating and then she says “Hell to tha-naw” That shit is classic, I am just gonna walk around my house and say “Hell to tha-naw!” The killer is when he goes and buys preparation-H for his eyes and not the piece of shit that was lodged in Whitney’s ass that he had to pry out. I think the both of them knew from the gate that we would all be watching the show just to see what she was gonna be doing-not him. But I do admire her honesty. “See everybody thought he was crazy, when I am really the one…” which supports my theory that Bobby took the fall for Whitney a lot of those times he was caught with coke and so on….I am telling you…If that’s what love is about then I am not interested…I don’t think.

You know…while I am ranting, I finally saw “Diary of A Mad Black Woman.” I only go to the movies if it’s on a date, otherwise I wait until DVD to buy it and watch it. I am so into sitting at home enjoying myself. I think it’s maybe the pause get up and do other things and come back to the scene factor that I like…anyway, I cried during that church scene. It was so effective. That Tyler Perry is something else. A lot of people don’t like the movie but it’s good. Excellent even. I just couldn’t believe that nigga did her like that…I am glad she left his ass for Shemar Moore’s Character. It made me look at my own ideas of love and what I want out of a relationship. I think I may watch it again tonight…now that I think about It I’ve never been in love and I’ve never told any of my boyfriends that I love them….

So there is this blogger that is throwing me shade, just because he’s stupid. He goes on and on about how he likes me and blah, blah, blah…how nice and real I am. I’m creative and attractive and all of that, GREAT! FINE! Wonderful! Okay, what does all of that mean when you’re three time zones, and 3000 miles away?

I think he may be offended by a comment I made to him regarding “us.” I don’t know where some of you internet people get off professing your love for me or even trying to woo me over the phone or through emails or whatever it is that you think you’re doing. Do you think that I, in all of my glory am going to sit up and have an internet fling with you? PAHLEASE! I need more than that, and just because I stop in your city on my book tour doesn’t mean that it’s going to be fireworks either…getting back on track. He is a nice dude…sweet heart, but he is a bit off…he’s gone as far as to removing all of my comments that I make on his blog, then I send him emails, no reply. Leave him messages, no reply…am I offended no! Do I think it’s funny? Yes! Because my whole thing is, you’re going through so much to avoid me when I’ve done nothing but be honest with you…he knew what he was getting into when he signed up for it. So don’t flip the script on me buddy.

But while I am on the subject of Internet flings, I do have a crush on a few blogger boys…they are all concentrated in one region so it won’t be hard making my rounds…watch out! And don’t go diggin’ for information either…

So anyway, I think it’s cute…and I am posting this just to ruffle his panties a little bit…LOL. All you had to do was be normal (damn I almost said his name).

He’s so whack to me-at least meet me in person and get the whole package live and in color before you fall madly in love with me and then I tell you to pump your breaks. Then he has the nerves to steal tag lines off my blog and put them on his, skinny bitch!

I love what I do for you!
I won’t know you’re here unless you tell me
30 more days until my Cousin gets out of lock down and I come out to him…
54 days left until I hit ATL for the first time.

Shot Outs to: Rashek, Lonely & All my boys up top from the BK!
I’m Lookin’ 4: Stone & Divo

11 comments:

TheBlacks said...

Talk about puttin' folks on BLAST ... You ain't right Trent!

Holla at yo' boy!

Shawn said...

I Want To Be A Hilton is hilarious. Who breaks out into song when they want to impress someone? Yvette needs counseling.

Being Bobby Brown is must see tv...I'm sure he knows we're all watching to see Whitney.

Please tune into Strip Search on VH-1 for some good laughs too.

Is it me? Are people getting dumber in this world? Or, have I been living under a rock?

Rahshek said...

I think the Real World has lost its luster, also I am upset that they haven't brought the cast to Washington DC yet. What the heck is that all about? Austin Texas, give me a break, and not to mention a boring cast as well.

I looking forward to the "Trent Unplugged" show I am sure that would be a better show. Hum maybe I need to make a pitch that idea to MTV or Logo. Of course with your permission sir ;).

As always I am loving what you do. You keep it real and direct and I like it that way.

Peace and much respect.

Rahshek

Introducing Alexander said...

Who is this blogger that yo talkin about? It aint me cuz i learned my lesson, LMAO.

Tell us

sj-the-infamous said...

Internet flings: "...at least meet me in person and get the whole package live and in color before you fall madly in love with me and then I tell you to pump your breaks." Can the *chuch* say A-MEN?!

Moving right along....Being Bobby Brown will be my summertime entertainment. They are so clearly in love...and I am so clearly amused LOLOL

Ditto on being a fly on the wall at Lutha's funeral...may he rest peacefully, eternally, but that funeral and it's cast of characters is not something to be missed!

a.davis said...

goddamn Trent you ass is off the hook,I love it. However please do dish the dirt and let us know who this evil beeyatch is.lmao.

a.davis said...

by the way excuse the typo,it was meant to be your ass not you ass. Sorry.............

HOLIDAY N said...

(descending down from cloud 9)
Hey Trent DAAAAArling,
speaking as a reality t.v. addict myself,I have a question for you:
What 7 bloggers would you pick to live together in a Real World like setting?
p.s. this fall there's gonna be a reality show on the new logo channel about the goings on,on a gay cruise ship!Get Miss Tivo ready

Anonymous said...

*YAWWWWN*

Yo Boy Cole said...

I think we appreciate you most is when you're burtally honest. It's one of your better qualities, not to say that when you're being a humanitarian we don't pay attention but you add edge to the package.

Keep in mind that with the other blogger you could have been his world or a person that he really liked and he didn't know how to express that. One thing that I do want to mention to you is tact. You know how to use it, but I don't think you've learned when to use it.

Remember that the best form of flattery is imitation-although it has to be nerve wracking to have people biting your shit right?

Keep up the good work and I can't wait to see what you come up with next.

I just bought your book over the weekend and this blog puts the icing on the cake. Your book is EXCELLENT-You've made a fan of me

The Divo said...

Baby,

I watched I Want to Be a Hilton! last night. I just so happened to stumble on it, because it comes on before my blessed Law & Order SVU.

Them wenches were really fighting.

I haven't watched Real World, basically because I don't have cable and don't think I should if I can get it for free while I am on the Road all summer.

I am Back in action although I have some inward issues going on right now. I want to stay peaceful, but I really want to shake someone up.

I will post a Poem, you can critique that and I pray to come with something thought provocative before my trip to INDIANA.

P.S.- Hell No it aint GARY!

Peace interupted,

Stay Tuned.